© 2011 The Constitution Project
[…] Judicial

Federal courts should apply the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Holland v. Florida43 to ensure that individuals whose habeas claims would otherwise be time-barred as the result of attorney error may still seek review under the equitable tolling doctrine. In Holland, the Supreme Court recognized that extraordinary circumstances may prevent a petitioner from filing a habeas petition within the statute of limitations, and in such cases, out of fairness, the petition should not be

41 Id. at § 2265. 42 As originally passed, the Opt-In Procedure was designed to establish “a mechanism for the appointment, compensation, and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in State post-conviction proceedings brought by indigent prisoners,” and required “standards of competency for the appointment of such counsel.” Pub L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214, § 107 (1996). 43 Holland v. Florida, 130 S.Ct. 2549 (2010).

CHAPTER 11 –DEATH PENALTY 199