Attorneys for Plaintiff
[…] (UTAH CODE § 11-58-102(9).)

57. The Authority’s review of an inland port use application is de novo and power is delegated to the Authority to reverse a municipal land use decision if the Authority believes the decision is “contrary to the policies and objectives under Subsection 11-58-203(1); or imposes restrictions or conditions on the proposed development that unreasonably impair or essentially prohibit an inland port use.” (UTAH CODE §§ 11-58-403(2)(b)(ii) & 403(5)(b)(i)-(ii).)

24 58. The policies and objectives set forth in Subsection 11-58-203(1) include supporting

“uses of the authority jurisdictional land for inland port uses,” facilitating “the transportation of goods” and “the increase in trade in the region,” and promoting and developing “uses that are compatible with or complement uses in areas in proximity to the authority jurisdictional land or land in other authority project areas.” (UTAH CODE § 11-58-203(1).)

59. The Act also prevents the City from prohibiting “[t]he transporting, unloading, transfer, or temporary storage of natural resources . . . on authority jurisdictional land.” (UTAH

CODE § 11-58-205(6).)

E. The Source of City Funds.