Limitless Worker
[…] Beginning with punch-card systems, advancing to closed-circuit video cameras and geo- locating systems, workplace surveillance has become a fact of life for the American worker. What is novel, and of real concern to privacy law, is that rapid technological advancements and diminishing costs now mean employee

4. See, e.g., SIMONE BROWN, DARK MATTERS: SURVEILLANCE OF BLACKNESS 12–17 (2015). 5. FRANK MORN, THE EYE THAT NEVER SLEEPS: A HISTORY OF THE PINKERTON NATIONAL DETECTIVE AGENCY 18 (1982). 6. Id. 7. See Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 416. (1966) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 3108) (“An individual employed by the Pinkerton Detective Agency, or similar organization, may not be employed by the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.”). 8. Although some organizational theorists make a distinction between “monitoring” (viewed as more benign) and “surveillance” (viewed as less benign), many others do not, as monitoring and surveillance involve the same actions.