IN THE OF THE STATE OF
[…] "Sovereignty" is defined, in part, as "freedom from external control" or " one that is sovereign, especially an autonomous state." Merriam-Webster s Collegiate Dictionary 1125 (10th ed. 1993). 36NRS 493.040 states:

The ownership of the space above the lands and waters of this state is declared to be vested in the several owners of the surface beneath, subject to the right of flight described in NRS 493.050. continued on next page . . .

SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 23 (0) I947A

t4 NRS 493.050(1)(a) states that air flight is lawful unless it interferes with the "then existing use to which the land or water, or the space over the land or water, is put by the owner." Therefore, airplanes may fly over the landowners property so long as they do not interfere with the current use of the property.37 NRS 493.030, NRS 493.040 and NRS 493. 050 do not eliminate the landowners right to their airspace.