MOORE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2013 11:08 AM
[…] E. Nonsuit and the Statute of Limitations Applicable to the Action Nonsuited

1. Original Limitation Period Not Tolled by Commencement and Pendency of Action Subsequently Nonsuited

The nonsuit statute, Virginia Code section 8.01-380, is silent as to the relationship between voluntary nonsuit and the statute of limitations applicable to the action nonsuited. That issue is pri- marily addressed in Virginia Code section 8.01-229(E)(3), which states that: If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1 [applying to the death of a party entitled to bring a personal action], whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irre- spective of whether they arise under common law or statute.310

307. Id. at 649, 272 S.E.2d at 648. 308. Id. 309. See supra notes 99–101 and accompanying text. 310. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-229(E)(3) (Repl. Vol. 2007 & Cum. Supp. 2013). MOORE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2013 11:08 AM

320 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:265

The tolling provisions of section 8.01-229(E)(3) must be distin- guished from those of section 8.01-229(E)(1). Under section 8.01- 229(E)(1), the time during which a timely filed action is pending is not included as part of the period within which the action could have been brought, and if such action is later dismissed or abates it may be refiled “within the remaining period.”311 Not so, under section 8.01-229(E)(3), whereby a nonsuiting plaintiff has three possible periods in which to renew the nonsuited action: (1) With- in six months of the date