MOORE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2013 11:08 AM
[…] the personal injury case was first nonsuited seventeen months after filing, without service on the defendant.203 The plaintiff refiled the action and sought an addi- tional nonsuit some nineteen months later, after the trial court found attempted service on the defendant to be ineffective.204 The additional nonsuit was denied on the basis of the plaintiff’s lack of diligence in pursuing her claim.205 Nichols, Winfree, and Hernandez are consistent with the prem- ise that allowance of a subsequent nonsuit is within the discre- tion of the trial court.206 This tracks the statutory language of section 8.01-380(B), that only one nonsuit may be taken as a mat- ter of right, “although the court may allow additional nonsuits,” and that “[t]he court, in the event additional nonsuits are allowed may assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against the non- suiting party.”207 The phrases “may allow,” “in the event,” and “are allowed” clearly reflect the intent of the General Assembly that, unlike a first nonsuit of right, whether to “allow” an addi- tional nonsuit is within the discretion of the trial court.208 It is,

202. Winfree v.