MOORE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2013 11:08 AM
[…] MOORE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2013 11:08 AM

298 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:265

$10,000] and, therefore, the general district court lack[ed] juris- diction over her action.”184 The first venue provision of section 8.01-380(A) has been inter- preted, by its plain meaning, to apply “only where a new proceed- ing is brought after a nonsuit is taken in an action previously filed.”185 Virginia Code section 8.01-380(A) also contains a second venue provision: “If after a nonsuit an improper venue is chosen, the court shall not dismiss the matter but shall transfer it to the proper venue upon motion of any party.”186 This provision author- izes the transfer to the proper venue of a new action filed in the same venue as a prior nonsuited action where, even though venue was correct when the first action was filed, it ceased to be so be- fore the new action was filed.