MOORE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/15/2013 11:08 AM
[…] A. Code Section 8.01-380(A): Application and Timing of A Nonsuit; Venue Issues

1. Nonsuit is Limited to a Valid and Pending Cause of Action or Claim

A Virginia plaintiff is limited to nonsuiting a cause of action, a claim, or a party.102 “Party” is easily understood, but “cause of ac- tion” and “claim” have received their share of judicial scrutiny. The nonsuit statute authorizes a nonsuit as to a “cause of action” or “claim,” but not an “action.”103 “Action” is defined by Virginia Code section 8.01-2 to include “all civil proceedings, whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature,” in circuit or gen- eral district court.104 Rule 3:1 notes that “action,” as used in Part

99. 250 Va. 27, 29, 32, 458 S.E.2d 759, 760, 762 (1995) (emphasis added). 100. Id. at 33, 458 S.E.2d at 762; see Waterman v.