University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] However, not all physi- cian groups oppose integrating cost-effectiveness analysis with CER. The American College of Physicians has advocated that any national CER program should develop cost-effectiveness information as well. See Am. Coll. of Physicians, Information on Cost- Effectiveness: An Essential Product of a National Comparative Effectiveness Program, 148 AN- NALS INTERNAL MED. 956, 956 (2008) (calling for government-sponsored CER and cost-effectiveness research). 86 PPACA sec. 6301(c), § 1182(b)(2), 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320e-1(b)(2) (West Supp. 1A 2010). SAVER REVISED FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/11/2011 7:12 PM

2011] Health Care Reform’s Wild Card 2167 er quality of life.87 Also, the Medicare program cannot use CER “in a manner that treats extending the life of an elderly, disabled, or termi- nally ill individual as of lower value” than the needs of other patients.88 Moreover, the statute essentially treats CER as mere advisory informa- tion by making clear that practice guidelines and coverage recommen- dations need not incorporate findings from CER.89 These constraints parallel and, in certain areas, expand upon earlier