University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 158 Nancy Berlinger & Anne Lederman Flamm, Define “Effective”: The Curious Case of Chronic Cancer, HASTINGS CTR. REP., Nov.–Dec. 2009, at 17, 18. 159 See FEDERAL CER COUNCIL REPORT, supra note 7, at 6 (calling for CER to ac- count for groups “traditionally under-represented in medical research,” such as minor- ities, children, and those with multiple chronic conditions). 160 PPACA sec. 6301(a), § 1181(d)(2)(D), 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320e(d)(2)(D) (West Supp. 1A 2010). The law further requires that CER investigations “include members of such subpopulations as subjects in the research as feasible and appropriate.” Id. 161 Research Should Be Patient-Focused, Comparative Effectiveness Council Told, 3 Life Sci. L. & Indus. Rep. (BNA) 657 (2009). SAVER REVISED FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/11/2011 7:12 PM

2011] Health Care Reform’s Wild Card 2181 specific.