University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] For example, under the current statutory criteria for Medicare reimbursement, services generally qualify for payment so long as they are “reasonable and neces- sary.”92 There is usually no need to demonstrate that a covered treat- ment offers better clinical or cost-effectiveness than other treatments.93

87 Id. sec. 6301(c), § 1182(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320e-1(a). 88 Id. sec. 6301(c), § 1182(c)(1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320e-1(c)(1). Similarly, PPACA prohibits the PCOR Institute from “develop[ing] or employ[ing] a dollars-per-quality adjusted life year (or similar measure that discounts the value of a life because of an individual’s disability) as a threshold to establish what type of health care is cost effec- tive or recommended” and imposes similar constraints on federal health programs.