University of North Carolina School of Law Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. § 804(g)(2), 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-8(g)(2). 91 See Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 1013(b), 117 Stat. 2066, 2441 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 299b-7(b)(2006)) (limiting the scope of changes that can be made based on effectiveness research). The Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Mod- ernization Act of 2003 provided funds to the AHRQ to perform comparative clinical effectiveness research on various items and services. Id. § 1013(e), 117 Stat. at 2441 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 299b-7(e)). However, the statute also made clear that the AHRQ Director should “not mandate national standards of clinical practice or quality health care standards” and further required that the AHRQ Director provide notice of this prohibition in any recommendations resulting from the funded research.