Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] Immu- nity, therefore, cannot be claimed. Id. 188. See, e.g.,Fibreboard Paper Prods. Corp. v. NLRB, 379 U.S. 203, 210-17 (1964) (noting seniority clauses prevent outsiders from bidding on particularjobs, while other provisions may regulate allocation of work that favors senior workers). 189. See Wood v Nat'l Basketball Ass'n, 809 F.2d 954, 959 (2d Cir. 1987) (not- ing college draft needed for business's unique nature). 190. See National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (2000). Section 159(a) of the National Labor Relations Act explicitly provides that "[r]epresentatives... selected ...by the majority of the employees in a unit... shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining." Id.; cf. Wood, 809 F.2d at 959 (holding NBA's collective agreement was illegal because it prevented plaintiff from achieving his full-market value and noting that such prevention is at odds with federal labor policy). 191. See § 159(a). 192. See NLRB v. Allis-Chalmers Mfg.