IV. SELECTED ASPECTS OF FAMILY WEALTH TRANSFER
[…] This section applies (I) if the governing instrument so provides; (ii) if, with respect to a trust in existence prior to January 1, 2002, the trustee, with consent on behalf of all persons interested in the trust or in the trustee’s discretion, elects to have this section apply on or before December 31, 2005; or (iii) if, with respect to a trust not in existence before January 1, 2002, the trustee so elects on or before the last day of the second full year of the trust beginning after assets first become subject to the trust. This change took effect January 1, 2002.

869 Pursuant to EPTL Section 11-2.4(b)(2), a “smoothing” rule applies to trusts in existence more than three years. The Statute provides that: “the ‘unitrust amount’ for a current valuation year of the trust shall mean an amount equal to four percent multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the sum of (A) the net fair market values of the assets held in the trust on the first business day of the current valuation year and (B) the net fair market values of the assets held in the trust on the first business day of each prior valuation year, and the denominator of which shall be three.” The effect of the smoothing rule is to even out the unitrust amounts, notwithstanding possible wide fluctuations in the value of the assets of the trust over a moving three year period.