IV. SELECTED ASPECTS OF FAMILY WEALTH TRANSFER
[…] The surviving spouse’s rights regarding testamentary substitutes may not impair a creditor’s rights against the decedent.235

3. Determining the Elective Share

a. Fully Testate Decedent; General Considerations

Estates, Powers and Trusts Law 5-1.1(c)(1) governs the rights of the surviving spouse where the decedent dies before September 1, 1992, fully testate, leaving a will dated after August 31, 1966. Section 5-1.1(c)(1)(H) of the EPTL provides, in part:

Where the aggregate of the testamentary provisions for the surviving spouse . . . is less than the elective share, the surviving spouse has the limited right to elect to take the difference between such aggregate and the amount of the elective share, and the terms of the instrument making such testamentary provisions remain otherwise effective.

232 Id.

233 See EPTL 5-1.1(c)(1)(H).

234 EPTL 5-1.1(b)(4); see Section II.C.2.(k), supra.

235 EPTL 5-1.1(b)(5).

6-65

1053 PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION OF N.Y. ESTATES—2d ED.