IV. SELECTED ASPECTS OF FAMILY WEALTH TRANSFER
[…] Accordingly, it appears that the creditor protection statutes under federal and state law would not protect assets in a qualified plan or IRA from the right of election.

[b] Retirement Benefits as Testamentary Substitutes

The testamentary substitutes include any “money, securities or other property” payable under a “thrift, savings, retirement, pension, deferred compensation, death benefit, stock bonus or profit-

239 Matter of Daniello, N.Y.L.J., November 28, 2000, at 27 (Surr. Ct., Bronx Co). See also E.P.T.L. section 5-1.1- A(c)(2) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided in the will or other instrument making a testamentary provision, ratable contribution to the share to which the surviving spouse is entitled shall be made by the beneficiaries and distributees (including the recipients of any such testamentary provision), other than the surviving spouse, under the decedent’s will, by intestacy and other instruments making testamentary provisions, which contribution may be made in cash or in the specific property received from the decedent by the person required to make such contribution or partly in cash and partly in such property as such person in his or her discretion shall determine.”) 240 EPTL section 5-1.1-A(d). 241 EPTL section