IV. SELECTED ASPECTS OF FAMILY WEALTH TRANSFER
[…] (g) Adult Guardianships

New York amended the Mental Hygiene Law (Section 83.01 et seq.) in 2013 addressing the issue of jurisdiction over adult guardianships and other protective proceedings. The Act becomes effective on April 21, 2014.

889 7. Proposed Significant 2013 Legislation

(a) “Small Estates”

The Trust and Estate Law Section of the New York State Bar Association has proposed amending the SCPA Section 1301(1) definition of a “small estate” to read “an estate worth $30,000 or less, exclusive of property required to be set off under EPTL 5-3.1(a)” which provides that a surviving spouse, or if there is none, minor children, are entitled to set off from the estate certain “exempt” property (which includes an automobile, domestic and farm animals, a computer, and household furnishings).

(b) Digital Assets