IV. SELECTED ASPECTS OF FAMILY WEALTH TRANSFER
[…] T. Ademption of Bequests

In Melican v. Parker, 289 Ga. 420 (2011), where the decedent had devised his Florida condominium to the plaintiff but executed a contract to sell the condominium before he died and the closing of such sale occurred after the decedent’s death, the Court held that under Florida’s nonademption statute, Fla. Stat. Section 732.606(2)(a), which provides that a “specific devisee has the right to the remaining specifically devised property and …[a]ny balance of the purchase price owing from a purchaser to a testator at death because of the sale of the property”, the plaintiff was entitled to the sale proceeds as a specific devisee of the condominium.

U. Former Spouses

Pursuant to Fla. Stat.