Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 8 Article 8 Number 1 Fall 1980
[…] These provisions are pivotal to ERISA; should a plan fail to meet these minimum standards, it will not constitute a qualified trust under I.R.C. § 401(a) and thus not be entitled to receive the generous tax benefits afforded to private pension plans under ERISA. See ERISA §§ 1011, 1012, LR.C. §§ 410, 411. 213. Under § 201 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1051 (1976), the participation and vesting requirements do not apply to governmental plans, church plans, excess benefit plans and assorted others. See also CoNp. REP., supra note 199, at 260-61. 214. ERISA § 202(a)(1)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A)(1976), which states in pertinent part- "No pension plan may require, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates- (i) the date on which the employee attains the age of 25; or (ii) the date on which he completes 1 year of service." However, there are exceptions. A plan may extend the service requirement to three years if the plan provides for full and immediate vesting. ERISA § 202(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(B)(1976).