Before the UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES The Library of Congress Washington, D.C.
[…] Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios,

194 Services’ Joint Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Inc. v. Grokster, Ltd., 545 U.S. 913, n.8 (2005) (citing Eldred v. Ashcroft, 537 U.S. 186, 223-26)

(2003) (Stevens, J., dissenting)).

B. Affording the Copyright Owner a Fair Return for Creative Work and the Copyright User a Fair Income Under Existing Economic Conditions

1. “Fair Return” under Section 801(b)(1) is Not Based on Subjective “Inherent Value” or Objective Free Market Value

JPCL28. The second policy objective under Section 801(b)(1) requires that royalty rates “afford the copyright owner a fair return for his or her creative work, and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions.” 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1)(B).

JPCL29. The Copyright Owners have asserted that their rate proposal is driven by an interpretation of fair income as based on the “inherent value” of music. See Copyright

Owners’ Introductory Memorandum p. A6-7; Trial Ex. 3014, Israelite WDT ¶¶ 29, 31, 33; Trial