Before the UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES The Library of Congress Washington, D.C.
[…] Phonorecords I and Phonorecords II settlements, it necessarily follows that the participants in those settlements were abiding by industry definitions of what the term means. It is common industry practice in interactive streaming to consider a song “played” only if it has been streamed for 30 seconds or more.

JPCL140. Not only would defining “play” in this manner comport with the common understanding of the industry, in line with the fact that Phonorecords I and Phonorecords II were settlements made between industry participants, but Section 801(b)(1)(D) further counsels against disrupting that industry practice. Id. (stating that the Board must determine rates that

“minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices”) (emphasis added); see also Mills Music, Inc. v. Snyder, 469 U.S.

153, 171, 105 S. Ct. 638, 649, 83 L. Ed. 2d 556 (1985) (assuming that Congress intended to incorporate prevailing industry practice when it enacted the Copyright Act).