Before the UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES The Library of Congress Washington, D.C.
[…] Indeed, the technological and capital contributions articulated by the statute are crucial to the analysis of this factor.

D. Minimizing Any Disruptive Impact on the Structure of the Industries Involved and on Prevailing Industry Practices

JPCL45. Finally, Section 801(b)(1)(D) requires the setting of “a reasonable rate that minimizes the disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.”

JPCL46. This factor requires the setting of a rate that does not “hamper the arrival of new technologies.” Librarian’s PSS Determination, 63 Fed.