Before the UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES The Library of Congress Washington, D.C.
[…] Reg. at 25,409), and that “permit[s] any [licensee] to enter the market at will.” 46 Fed. Reg. at 10,480.

both hampers the growth of those businesses and implies that new entrants would not be able to come into the market, either. Thus, a proposal that eliminates

contravenes the policy objectives of Section 801(b)(1)(B).

JPCL110. A rate proposal that triggers also necessarily fails to reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the

221 Services’ Joint Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law product made available to the public under Section 801(b)(1)(C), which specifically considers the respective “contribution[s] to the opening of new markets for creative expression and media for their communication.” wipes out the efforts of all those who devoted substantial resources to building that particular service, which, in the case of the

, effectively eliminates or at least constrains a new “market” for the consumption of music. It would also essentially penalize, rather than reward, the Services for their significant capital investments and technological contributions, and assumptions of costs and risks, in developing the interactive digital music market. Such a result plainly fails to satisfy the third

Section 801(b)(1) factor.

JPCL111. Finally, and most significantly, a rate proposal that would cause

is antithetical to the fourth Section 801(b)(1) objective of

“minimiz[ing] any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.” 801(b)(1)(D). The situation would be analogous to a hypothetical from SDARS, in which the Board observed that “[e]conomic experts for both sides agree that a royalty rate that would cause the SDARS to cease operating or dramatically change the nature of its product would clearly be disruptive.”