DENNO.DOC 09/29/03 9:55 AM
[…] 129. Mary Connell, Expert Opinion, AM. PSYCHOL. L. SOC’Y NEWS, Spring/Summer 2002, at 18, 19 (quoting Mary Alice Conroy, the Director of Practicum Training for the Forensic Clinical Psychology Program at Sam Houston State University). 130. Ray Farabee & James L. Spearly, The New Insanity Law in Texas: Reliable Testimony and Judicial Review of Release, 24 S. TEX. L. J. 671, 673 (1983). 131. WHATLEY, supra note 84, at 5. 132. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01 (Vernon 2002). The Texas test defines insanity in the fol- lowing terms: (a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. (b) The term ‘mental disease or defect’ does not include an abnormality mani- fested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. Id. 133. See supra notes 91-94, 110-14 and accompanying text. 134. See supra note 132; see also infra notes 141-43 and accompanying text (describing the confu- sion concerning jurors’ interpretations of “wrong”). 135. WHATLEY, supra note 84, at 12; see also Farabee & Spearly, supra note 130, at