Attorneys for Plaintiffs and the proposed class (additional plaintiffs' counsel listed on signature page)
[…] As a direct and proximate result of

Defendants' violation of G.B.L. § 349 as described above, Consumer 1 and other members of the New York Class have suffered damages, in an amount to be determined at trial.

EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION (ON BEHALF OF THE NEW YORK CLASS) (Violation of New York General Business Law § 350)

Ill. Consumer 1 repeats and realleges all preceding paragraphs, as if fully set forth herein.

112. Defendants engaged in false advertising concerning the nutritional and beneficial qualities of Vitamin Water.

113. New York General Business Law § 350-a defines "false advertising" as

"advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect."

114. As fully alleged above, by advertising, marketing, distribution, labeling and selling the VitaminWater to Consumer 1 and other members of the New York Class,

Defendants engaged in, and continue to engage in, false advertising.