provided by UW Law Digital Commons (University of Washington)
[…] 54. 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2006). 55. Id. § 12. 56. 29 U.S.C. §§ 151–58 (2006). 57. 15 U.S.C. § 17; 29 U.S.C. § 52 (2006). Section 6 of the Clayton Act creates a basic statutory exemption for labor unions: “[N]or shall such organizations . . . be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 17. 58. 29 U.S.C. §§ 101–05, 113 (2006). 59. See Gabriel Feldman, Antitrust Versus Labor Law in Professional Sports: Balancing the Scales After Brady v. NFL and Anthony v.