WHEN “NOW KNOWN OR LATER DEVELOPED” FAILS ITS PURPOSE: HOW P2P LITIGATION HAS TURNED THE DISTRIBUTION RIGHT UPSIDE-DOWN
[…] Affidavits establish that they held valid, registered copyrights effective prior to the date on which the sound recordings were found.”); Arista Records, Inc. v. MP3Board, Inc., 2002 WL 1997918, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 29, 2002) (“The record companies’ ownership of the sound recordings at issue has not been disputed.”). 101. Ford Motor Co. v. Summit Motor Prods., Inc., 930 F.2d 277, 291 (3d Cir. 1991) (quoting Paramount Pictures v. Video Broad. Sys., 724 F. Supp. 808, 819 (D. Kan. 1989)). See also 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (2006) (“Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by section[] 106 . . . is an infringer of the copyright . . . of the author.”). 102. 17 U.S.C. § 106(1). 103. Id. § 106(2). 104. Id. § 106(3). 105. Id. §§ 106(4), (6). 106. Id. § 106(5). 1180 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61

V. A SIMPLE SHOWING OF ACTUAL DISTRIBUTION