WHEN “NOW KNOWN OR LATER DEVELOPED” FAILS ITS PURPOSE: HOW P2P LITIGATION HAS TURNED THE DISTRIBUTION RIGHT UPSIDE-DOWN
[…] 113. Hotaling v. Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 118 F.3d 199 (4th Cir. 1997). Hotaling is the basis of the RIAA’s “making available” argument, and is one of the strongest cases for the plaintiffs in P2P litigations today. 114. Id. at 201. 115. Id. 116. Id. 117. Id. at 202. 118. Id. at 203. 119. Id. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (2006) (“Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by section[] 106 . . . is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may be.”). 120. Hotaling , 118 F.3d at 203. 121. Id. 122. Id. 123. Id. 124. Id. 125. E.g. , Plaintiff’s Response in Opposition to Amicus Curiae Brief of the Electronic Frontier Foundation in Support of Defendant John Doe’s Motion to Quash Subpoena at 7, London-Sire Records, Inc. v.