Survey of State Municipalization Laws
[…] Yes, municipalities of all classes in Kentucky have the “full power and authority to establish, acquire, own and operate electric plants.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 96.560 (3) (2012); see also id. at §§ 96.550 to 96.901 (detailing the statutory requirements for the ownership and operation of municipal utilities).1/ Before any municipality can establish or acquire an electric plant, it must first pass a resolution on the issue, and if the municipality desires to construct an electric plant, it must obtain a detailed construction plan from a licensed engineer. Id. at § 96.640(2). The decision to “purchase, construct or acquire, or to institute condemnation proceedings for acquiring an electric plant” must be approved by a majority of voters at a regular election. Id. at §§ 96.640(2) to 96.640(6).

How is the price of the facilities determined?

1/ Ky. Rev. Stat.