Survey of State Municipalization Laws
[…] Code § 15.2-2109(A) (2012). A locality may take over facilities of existing utility only if authorized by a majority of voters in a referendum. Id. at § 15.2-2109(B). However, no such vote is needed if the existing utility consents to the acquisition, if the acquiring municipality provided electric service as of January 1, 1994, or with respect to the use of energy generated from landfill gas in the City of Lynchburg or Fairfax County. Id. Municipal takeovers are subject to State Corporation Commission (SCC) approval on the basis of public necessity or essential public convenience. Id. at § 25.1-102(A).

How is the price of the facilities determined?

General condemnation law (Va. Code Ann. § 25.1-300 et seq.) applies. For purposes of condemnation, the SCC establishes “for use in any condemnation proceeding whether any payment for stranded investment is appropriate and, if so, the amount of such payment and any conditions thereof.” Id. at § 25.1-102(B).

Washington

Is there a right for a municipality to establish or acquire an electric system to serve customers or the residents and businesses within the municipal corporate limits?

Yes.