Survey of State Municipalization Laws
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 9-511 (2012). This includes the ability to “construct, purchase, acquire, own or maintain within or without its corporate limits…electric and gas plants [and] electric lines for the transmission of electricity.” Id. at § 9-511(a). The decision to municipalize must be approved by a majority vote at a general or special election (id. at § 9-514) and, the municipal corporation must purchase and take over the property and plant of the public utility, if one existed, before it can construct, purchase, acquire or lease any other facility. Id. at §§ 9-515(a) & 9-516(a). How is the price of the facilities determined? “The fair valuation of the public utility shall be the equivalent of the compensation to be paid for the taking of private property for public use as provided by article 2, chapter 8 of title 12 [Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 12-1111 to -1130].” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 9-515(c). The amount is determined by one of the following methods (id.): 2 (1) By agreement between the municipal corporation and the public utility.