Survey of State Municipalization Laws
[…] Stat. Section 216B.44 applies. Id. at § 216B.465; see also id. at § 216B.44 (authorizing municipal annexation and extension of service territory).

How is the price of the facilities determined?

Where the municipality seeks to acquire the property of a public utility and the municipality has not previously provided the type of utility service delivered by the utility property being acquired, the municipality and incumbent utility may agree on a price. Minn. Stat. §§ 216B.45, 216B.465. If the municipality and incumbent utility cannot agree on compensation, the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission will issue an order determining just compensation. Id. § 216B.45. In making the determination, the Commission “shall consider the original cost of the property less depreciation, loss of revenue to the utility, expenses resulting from integration of facilities and other appropriate factors.” Id.

Where a municipal utility seeks to expand its service territory by annexation or extension of its territory within its existing corporate limits, and the municipality and incumbent utility are unable to agree to a purchase price, the Commission determines compensation. Id. at § 216B.44(b).