Survey of State Municipalization Laws
[…] 20 Oregon

Is there a right for a municipality to establish or acquire an electric system to serve customers or the residents and businesses within the municipal corporate limits?

Yes. “When the power to do so is conferred by or contained in its charter or act of incorporation, any city may build, own, operate and maintain […] electric light and power plants […] In exercising such powers, any city may bring actions for the condemnation or taking of private property for public use in the same manner as private corporations are now authorized or permitted by law to do.” Or. Rev. Stat § 225.020 (2009);2/ see also id. at § 223.005 (“Any incorporated city may […] condemn for its use private property for the purpose of erecting and maintaining electric lines thereon […] and for the purpose of constructing electrical systems for municipal uses.”).

How is the price of the facilities determined?

Price is determined pursuant to generally applicable eminent domain law (see Or. Rev.