Survey of State Municipalization Laws
[…] Yes. Any municipality may “construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service within or without its territorial limits, for the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to its inhabitants, any service similar to that furnished by any public utility company.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 360(2) (2012). Any decision to construct or otherwise acquire a utility requires the approval by referendum of the residents through an election or special election. Id. at § 360(5).

How is the price of the facilities determined?

The price is determined either by an agreement to purchase, or by condemnation. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 360(6). If proceeding by condemnation, the municipality must do so “in the manner provided by law for condemnation by such municipal corporation of private property for a public use.” Id.

North Carolina

Is there a right for a municipality to establish or acquire an electric system to serve customers or the residents and businesses within the municipal corporate limits?