Survey of State Municipalization Laws
[…] Id. at § 45; see also id. at §§ 46, 47 (governing the supply of electricity to adjoining towns).

How is the price of the facilities determined?

Where the municipality and the incumbent utility are unable to agree to a purchase price of the plant, pricing is determined pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164, Section 43. The Department of Public Utilities (DPU) is required to determine “what price should be paid, having in view the cost of the property less a reasonable allowance for depreciation and obsolescence, and any other element which may enter into a determination of a fair value of the property so purchased, but such value shall be estimated without enhancement on account of future earning capacity or good will, or of exclusive privileges derived from rights in the public ways.” Id at § 43. The method for determining fair value is within the Department’s discretion (Stow Mun. Elec. Dep't v. Dep’t of Pub. Utils., 688 N.E.2d 1337, 1344-45 (Mass. 1997)), and the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has upheld the Department’s use of a 50-50 weighted valuation of original cost less depreciation and reproduction cost new less depreciation (id.). The incumbent utility may accept the DPU’s determination or reject it. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 164, § 43. If the incumbent utility rejects the DPU’s determination, “the town may proceed to construct or otherwise acquire a municipal plant without further attempt to acquire the plant of such owner or any part thereof,” subject to appropriate authorization. Id.

Michigan

Is there a right for a municipality to establish or acquire an electric system to serve customers or the residents and businesses within the municipal corporate limits?

Yes. Mich. Const. art. VII, § 24 (2012); Mich. Comp.