Psa Report Competitive Versus Non-Competitive Contracts
[…] It is one of the primary mechanisms used by the State for procurement purposes. Typically, a PSA is used to purchase infrequent and non-routine services or end products, such as consulting services, technical assistance, and training. By law, no State agency may hire a Contractor to deliver such services or end products without first executing a PSA. C.G.S. § 4–212 defines who is included and who is not included in the term “Personal Service Contractor.” Included is “any person, firm or corporation not employed by the State, who is hired by a State agency for a fee to provide services to the agency.” Not included in the term “Personal Service Contractor” are the following: (a) a person, firm or corporation providing contractual services to the State, as defined in C.G.S. § 4a–50; (b) certain consultants hired by the Department of Administrative Services (DAS), Division of Construction