FOSTERING THE FUTURE: Safety, Permanence and Well-Being for Children in
[…] 64For further discussion about data sharing between courts and agencies, please refer to the section on collaboration below. 65Tribal courts and service agencies should be included in the development and implementation of all plans. 66Specific descriptions and requirements of state child welfare plans can be found in Sec. 422 [42 U.S.C. 622] and Sec. 432 [42 U.S.C. 629b] of the Social Security Act. 67Sec. 422 [42 U.S.C. 622] (b)(2) of the Social Security Act requires that states must "provide for coordination between the services provided for children under the plan and services and assistance provided under Title XX, under the State program funded under part A, under the State plan approved under subpart 2 of this part, under the State plan approved under part E and under other State programs having a relationship to the program under this subpart, with a view to provision of welfare and related services which will best promote the welfare of such children and their families." 38 child abuse and neglect cases. Each state must then develop a PIP to demonstrate how they will improve in those areas in which they are not in substantial conformity with the federal requirements.