Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] See H.R. 3380, 162, Cong. Rec. 2176 (daily ed. May 10, 2016) (statement of Rep. Jackson Lee). 31 United States v. Epskamp, 832 F.3d 154, 170 n.6 (2d Cir. 2016); United States v. Thelmaque, 2017 WL 2645540, at 5 (11th Cir. June 20, 2017) (unpub.). 32 See 18 U.S.C. § 793(a) (2016) (obtaining information concerning national defense with “intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States”); 18 U.S.C. § 842(h) (2016) (possessing, transporting, or selling explosive materials “knowing or having reasonable cause to believe” that the explosive materials were stolen); 18 U.S.C. § 922(d) (2016) (selling or otherwise disposing of any firearm or ammunition to any person “knowing or having