Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] It is a per se violation for a corrections officers or other employees in an

62 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2012). 63 18 U.S.C.§ 1512(b)(3) (2012); see United States v. Veal, 153 F.3d 1233 (11th Cir. 1998) (finding that 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(3) applies to misleading conduct toward state investigators); United States v. Serrata, 425 F.3d 886, 891 (10th Cir. 2005) (applying Veal’s holding to federal investigators); see also United States v. Anderson, 229 F. Supp. 2d 17, 22 n.3 (D. Mass. 2002). 64 18 U.S.C. §§ 242; 924(c); 1201, 1001, 1512(b)(3). 65 18. U.S.C. § 1519 (2012). 66 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2012). 67 18 U.S.C. § 2242 (2012); 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (2012).

January 2018 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 91 “institution[] or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency . . . [to] engage . . . in a sexual act with another person . . . in official detention; and under the custodial, supervisory, or disciplinary authority,” regardless of whether the victim consented or engaged in a quid pro quo exchange.68 Finally, when determining available statutory penalties and theories of liability, it may be prudent to coordinate with