Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968) (freedom from unreasonable governmental intrusion under Fourteenth Amendment); Griswold v. Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479, 484, (1965) (recognizing “zones of privacy” found in the First, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Ninth Amendments, but no general right to privacy). 9 For a comprehensive legal discussion of Section 242, please contact the Criminal Section of the Civil Rights Division. This article summarizes the statute to provide context for sexual misconduct prosecutions. 10 § 242.

78 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin January 2018 injury or included the “use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire,” (subject to not more than ten years in prison), or (b) that “death results from the acts . . . or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill,” (subject to a maximum of life in prison).11 The statute of limitations for a violation of Section 242 is five years unless it involves one of the latter enhancements involving death, aggravated sexual abuse, or attempts thereof, in which case there is no statute of limitations.12