Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] Section 245 requires that the Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or a specially designated Assistant Attorney General certify that the prosecution is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice. § 245(a)(1). Section 247 requires certification by the “Attorney General or his designee that in his judgment a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.” § 247(e).

January 2018 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 193 authority to issue certifications has been delegated to the Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights Division.18

A. 18 U.S.C. § 249: The Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr., Hate Crimes Prevention Act