Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] January 2018 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 83 noted that the victim “testified that she ‘had to obey him because of fear’ and that she thought he ‘would kill [her] or hit [her]’ if she attempted to run away.”32

3. Aggravated Sexual Abuse In most law enforcement sexual misconduct cases, aggravated sexual abuse can be established in one of two ways as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a): “by knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act (1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping; or attempting to do so . . .”33 Less commonly in the law enforcement context, aggravated sexual abuse can also be established when, as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2241(b) the defendant: (1) renders another person unconscious and thereby engages in a sexual act with that other person; or (2) administers to