Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] Grigsby, 665 F. App'x at 706. 87 Grigsby, 2016 WL 1056560 at 5 (citation omitted). 88 Id.

102 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin January 2018 Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 3572(i) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding any installment schedule, when a fine or payment of restitution is in default, the entire amount of the fine or restitution is due within 30 days after notification of the default.” Thus, any payment schedule is extinguished in the event the defendant defaults, and the USAO can accordingly enforce upon the entire restitution amount.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR