Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] court intended to make the full restitution amount due immediately.”39 Furthermore, the Tenth Circuit pointed out that in its written judgment, the district court did not check the box in a section of the judgment form entitled “Schedule of Payments” to indicate that the restitution award was due “[i]n full immediately.”40 The Tenth Circuit also analyzed the statutory provisions governing restitution orders and, likewise, concluded that an installment-based restitution order does not create an immediately enforceable debt for the entire amount.41 The appellate court first considered 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1), which provides that “[a] person sentenced to pay . . . restitution . . . shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment . . . in installments.”42 The Tenth Circuit interpreted § 3572(d)(1) as imposing a dichotomy: either immediate payment in full or installment payments.43 “This subsection implies that full payment is due immediately only if the district court does not provide for installment payments.”44 The Tenth Circuit further