Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] Ekong.16 Upon the USAO’s application, the district court had issued a writ of garnishment upon the defendant’s interest in pension benefits.17 On appeal, the defendant argued that immediate payment was not required since the judgment provided for restitution payments in installments.18 The Fifth Circuit disagreed: This argument is without merit. “The [Mandatory Victim Restitution Act (MVRA)] provides the Government authority to enforce victim restitution orders in the same manner that it recovers fines and by all other available means” and, under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), it may collect “restitution ‘in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law,’” including the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act of 1990.19 Thus, the Fifth Circuit has also recognized that a sentencing court’s imposition of a payment schedule does not prevent the United States from pursuing the defendant’s assets.