Emerging Issues in Federal January Prosecutions 2018 Volume 66 In This Issue Number 1
[…] Magleby,171 the Tenth Circuit expressed doubts about the Seventh Circuit’s analysis in United States v. Colvin, noting that conspiracy is a continuing offense that encompasses acts performed in furtherance of the agreement. While the Tenth Circuit intimated that it would not likely follow Colvin, it sidestepped the issue because it had not been raised on direct appeal.172

B. Interstate Threats: 18 U.S.C. §§ 875 and 876 Section 875(c)173 makes it a crime to “transmit[] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing . . . any threat to injure the person of another.” Section 876174 makes it a crime to mail threatening communications. Neither of these statutes requires any proof of bias motivation.