Michigan Law Review
[…] Brief for Appellant at 6 n.5, Brown-Forman (No. 84-2030). The statute did not provide a provision for allocating such allowances (in this case, cash; see Brown-Forman, 106 S.Ct. at 2083) among the various products the distiller offered. Brief for Appellant at 6 n.5, Brown-Forman (No. 84-2030). While requiring their inclusion in the calculations of prices however, New York greatly re- stricted the use of these types of incentive programs. N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 101- b(2)(b) (1987) (prohibiting "any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement of any kind whatsoever ...." except for certain specified quantity and prompt-payment amounts). The inducements New York permitted are largely those mandated by the BATF to insure com- pliance with the Federal Alcoholic Administration Act, 27 U.S.C. §§ 201-211 (1976).