Michigan Law Review
[…] This burden - amounting to a prohibition on sales in those states - is certainly an excessive burden under the Pike! Brown-Forman line of reasoning discussed in Part III.A.

151. This hypothetical is drawn from Joseph E. Seagram & Sons v. Gazzara, 610 F. Supp. 673, 675 n.3. (S.D.N.Y. 1985), revd. per curtain, 800 F.2d 49 (2d Cir. 1986). For the legislative history behind New York's change from a retrospective to a prospective statutory structure, see 1967 N.Y. Laws 798 (Governor's bill jacket); Somerset Brief at 17-18, Brown-Formnan (No. 84- 2030). 152. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 60-8A-15 (1987) (distiller must affirm that the New Mexico price is "no greater than the lowest price at which the item ... is sold ... to any wholesaler anywhere... or to any state or state agency .... "). 153. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 4-253 (Supp. 1986) (requiring affirmation that price will be at least as low as "the lowest price at which such item of liquor was sold ... to any wholesaler anywhere .... (emphasis added)). Michigan Law Review [Vol. 86:186