Dalhousie Journal of Legal Studies
[…] Proof that such legislation is practicable may be seen in other jurisdictions. A statutory duty to rescue exists in many American states,43 as well as European countries such as Italy,44 Poland,45 France,46

interpreted by the Supreme Court in R. v. Htobert, (1995) 40 C.R. (4th) 141 and Greyeyes, supra note 16. Further, the word "effect" in subsection (b) was interpreted in R. v. 1Worga11, (1993) 80 C.C.C. 9 (3d) 16 at 21. 43 See Emergency Medical Care Act, 12 Vt. Ann. Stat. Tit. s. 519 (1967) [hereinafter Vem10nt] which states that: (a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall to the extent the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others. (b) A person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection (a) of this section shall not be liable in civil damages unless his acts constitute gross negligence or unless he will receive or expects to receive remuneration. Nothing contained in this subsection shall alter existing law with respect to tort liability of a practitioner of the healing arts committed in the ordinary course of his practice. (c) A Person who willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more that $100.00 See also Good Samaritan Law, 218 Minn. Stat. s.604.05 (1982) [hereinafter Minnesota] which states that: Subdivision 1. Duty to assist. Any person at the scene of an emergency who knows that another person is exposed to or has suffered grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the person can do so without danger to peril to self or others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person. Reasonable assistance may include obtaining or attempting to obtain aid from law enforcement or medical personnel. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. Subd. 2. General immunity from liability.