Dalhousie Journal of Legal Studies
[…] In light of this paper's emphasis on the need for the criminal justice system to become more accountable to the victim, a woman's requests for certain people not to be charged under the proposed statute should be respected. While this sort of stipulation is unprecedented within our Code, it is

70 The necessary incidental doctrine was argued in Gel!era/ Jli'otors (}fCa11acla Ltd v. City Natio11al Leasing [ 1989] 1 SCR 641. 71 See Rhode Island, supra note 43 at s.11-37-3.2 which provides that: No person shall be charged under s. I 1-37-3.1 unless and until the police department investigating the incident obtains from the victim a signed complaint against the person alleging a violation of s.11-37-3.1. 24-DALHOUSIEJOURNALOFLEGALSTUDIES needed to accomplish one of the major goals of the statute, namely, to make the Code more accountable to women.