COMMERCIALIZATION AWARDS
[…] On the organic evolution of Silicon Valley, see Analee Saxenian, REGIONAL ADVANTAGE: CULTURE AND COMPETITION IN SILICON VALLEY AND ROUTE 128 4, 9, 34 (2d Ed. 2006). 206 See Auerswald & Branscomb, BETWEEN INVENTION AND INNOVATION, supra, at 1. On “dual use” objective of SBIR awards see Kelley, From Core Mission to Commercial Orientation, supra, at 315-18. 207 This language comes from the Oklahoma program; but I do not include the location requirement. See Okla. Stat. § 74.5060.21.F2.c,d (stating that to provide financing from the fund, OCAST must find, among other things, that OCAST’s “participation is instrumental to the success of the enterprise and will assist in its retention within the state,” and that OCAST’s “investment is leveraged by at least one additional equity or near-equity investor[.]”) 208 This language comes from various statutes and administrative codes. See, e.g., Iowa Admin. Code § 261- 105.2 (15). 209 See, for instance, the NIH’s 2013 omnibus SBIR solicitation notice.