Hofstra Law Review
[…] Although the principles behind these fines are sound, they may result in abandoned property which becomes dormant brownfield," an eyesore in the community, and the public's burden."

122. See id. § 193 (stating in part: "Nothing in this article shall be deemed to preclude the pursuit of any other... remedy. Remedies provided in this article are in addition to those provided by existing statutory or common law"). Id. 123. See id. § 192. This provision states in part: Any person who ...violates any of the provisions of this article or any rule promulgated thereunder ...shall be liable to a penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each offense ....If the violation is of a continuing nature each day during which it continues shall constitute an additional, separate and distinct offense. Id. 124. SeeN.Y. NAv.