Hofstra Law Review
[…] Div. 1995). 144. See id. at 661. 145. 604 N.Y.S.2d 633 (App. Div. 1993). 146. See id. at 637. 147. See Capital Mut. Ins. Co., 623 N.Y.S.2d at 661; Cortland Pump & Equip., Inc.. 64 N.Y.S.2d at 637. 148. The New York Court of Appeals has suggested that the one responsible for a discharge is a party that has caused or contributed to a discharge. See White v. Long, 650 N.,.2d 836.838 (N.Y. 1995). 149. See N.Y. NAy. LAW § 172(3) (McKnney Supp. 2000) (defining a claim as "any claim of the fund or any claim by an injured person, who is not responsible for the discharge, szeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge").

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2000 19 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 29, Iss. 2 [2000], Art. 6

HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 29:599