Hofstra Law Review
[…] Super Value, Inc.,"t the court found that a service station owner's failure to report that its gasoline storage tanks were leaking supported the imposition of a statutory penalty under the Navigation

95. See N.Y. NAV. LAw § 171. Section 171 states in part that "[lilt is the purpose of this article to... respond quickly to ... discharges and effect prompt cleanup and removal of such discharges."

96. See supra note 4 and accompanying text. 97. See N.Y. NAV. LAW § 181(1) (stating that "[a]ny person %vhohas discharged letroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault"). 98. See idU§ 175. Section 175 states in part that "[a]ny person responsible for causing a discharge shall immediately notify the [New York State Department of Environmental Conservation] pursuant to rules and regulations established by the [New York State Department of Environmental Conservation], but in no case later than two hours after the discharge." Id. 99. See State v. Super Value Inc., 682 N.Y.S.2d 492 (App.