Hofstra Law Review
[…] A. Liabili., as Discharger A discharge under the Navigation Law includes any act or failure to act that results in the spilling of petroleum into the waters of the state."' A contractor's accountability usually arises from the Navigation Law's liability of any "person'"' who discharges oil." However, the breadth and ambiguity of this language has resulted in varied interpretations by New York courts. Some opinions dispose of such Navigation Law claims with little or no explanation. 7 Others describe liability under the statute as

12. See N.Y. NAV. LAW § 181(1) (McKinney 1989). "Any person %,ho has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs... no matter by whom sustained ...."ld 13. See e.g., Domermuth Petroleum Equip. & Maint. Corp. v. Herzog & Hopkins, Inc., 490 N.Y.S.2d 54, 56 (App. Div. 1985) (finding a contractor liable under the Navigation Law in a homeowner indemnification action). 14. See N.Y. NAY. LAW § 172(8).