Hofstra Law Review
[…] Approximately twelve years after the construction, the plaintiff discovered that one underground storage tank was cracked and the other had collapsed, resulting in a significant discharge of oil into the surrounding area.45 The plaintiff argued that the

37. See N.Y. NAy. LAW § 170 (MeKinney 1989). Section 170 states in part: The legislature intends by the passage of this article to ...provide liability for damage sustained within this state as a result of the discharge of ...petroleum[,] requiring prompt cleanup and removal of such pollution and petroleum, and to provide a fund for swift and adequate compensation to... persons damaged by such discharge.