ANENSONFINALIZED_ONE_UPDATED 9/9/2010 4:46 PM
[…] See generally Donald C. Langevoort, Managing the “Expectations Gap” in Investor Protection: The SEC and the Post-Enron Reform Agenda, 48 VILL. L. REV. 1139, 1153-54 (2003) (discussing investor protection and corporate integrity as the central theme of reform). 50. Sarbanes-Oxley allows loans to officers made in the ordinary course of business. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(k). 51. 15 U.S.C. § 7243(a) (“If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the company shall reimburse the issuer . . . .”). ANENSONFINALIZED_ONE_UPDATED 9/9/2010 4:46 PM