COMMISSION ON MENTAL HEALTH LAW REFORM
[…] VIII. Re-Entry: The Return Of Children From Commitment To The Community

The General Assembly has recognized that a number of children committed to the DJJ have significant mental health, substance abuse, and other therapeutic treatment needs, and that the capacity of these children to live successfully in the community upon their discharge from the DJJ depends in large part upon these children receiving appropriate services for their condition following their discharge. Through Section 16.1-293.1 of the Virginia Code, enacted in 2005, the General Assembly requires the DJJ to develop regulations for planning and providing post-release services for children “identified as having a recognized mental health, substance abuse, or other therapeutic treatment need.” Each child’s pre-release plan must be in writing and completed prior to release from the DJJ. “The purpose of the plan,” says the statute, “shall be to ensure continuity of necessary treatment and services.”

Subsection B of Section 16.1-293.1 states that “[a]ppropriate treatment providers and other persons from state and local agencies or entities, as defined by the Board, shall participate in the development of the plan,” along with family members and caregivers.

The DJJ has published regulations to comply with this Code requirement. The introduction to these regulations notes that of the 1000 juveniles the DJJ releases from commitment each year most have a mental health disorder.