COMMISSION ON MENTAL HEALTH LAW REFORM
[…] Two Virginia statutes address the approach to juveniles that come into contact with the state’s juvenile justice system and together they establish a policy framework that is remedial in nature and focused on community-based interventions to provide the structure and services needed for children and their families.

90 See Appendix B for a fuller description of the steps in the juvenile justice system. 43

The first, Section 16.1-227 of the Virginia Code, states that the law regarding the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Courts (“JDR Court(s)”) is to be construed as “remedial in nature” and that “the welfare of the child and the family, the safety of the community and the protection of the rights of victims” are to be the paramount concerns in all JDR Court proceedings.

That Code section goes on to state that the law regarding JDR Courts is to be “interpreted and construed” to effectuate four specific purposes.