Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] club, bowling alley, or hotel that can seat at least thirty). 50. See MO. ANN. STAT. § 578.100 (West 2006) (allowing any county to exempt itself from the state Sunday restriction by adopting an ordinance after public hearing, and permitting counties or cities with a population over four hundred thousand to do the same by referendum); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 332-D:4 (2006) (stating that nothing prevents "the governing body of any city or town from adopting bylaws and ordinances permitting and regulating retail business, plays, games, sports, and exhibitions on Sundays"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 53-1-160 (2006) (providing that "the county governing body may by ordinance suspend the application of the Sunday work prohibitions"). 51. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 436.165 (West 2006). maintains a ban on specific activities, including the sale of clothing, building materials, furniture, and home or business furnishings; however, a municipality must vote to opt into the statute by referendum.