• U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Foundation Document Lake Roosevelt August 2015 Foundation Document
[…] It could be argued that pursuant to sections 835c-4 and 835d, the Tribes are the Secretary’s “representatives” and, therefore, it was proper for the Secretary to “duly authorize” the Tribes to regulate hunting, fshing, and boating in the Reservation Zone.

D. Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 1165

The focus of the criminal case is slightly diferent than the civil case. In the criminal case, the issue is whether 18 U.S.C. § 1165 was violated. That section provides:

Whoever, without lawful authority or permission, willfully and knowingly goes upon any land that belongs to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or group and either are held by the United States in trust or are subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, or upon any lands of the United States that are reserved for Indian use, for the purpose of hunting, trapping, or fshing thereon, or for the removal of game, peltries, or fsh therefrom, shall be fned not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both, and all game, fsh, and peltries in his possession shall be forfeited.

18 U.S.C. § 1165.

This section is applicable here only if the Reservation Zone has been “reserved for Indian use” for the purpose of hunting, fshing, or trapping.