• U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Foundation Document Lake Roosevelt August 2015 Foundation Document
[…] A regulation requiring non-Indians to obtain a permit before fshing in the Reservation Zone is clearly action which could be taken by the Government. It is not one that conficts with the provisions of the Agreement or federal or tribal law, nor does it interfere with the Reclamation’s statutory responsibility to carry out the purposes of the Columbia Basin Project. Thus, if the delegation was proper, it would appear that the Tribes can regulate fshing and hunting in the Reservation Zone.

Section 835c-4 provides that “[w]herever in this Act functions, powers, or duties are conferred upon the Secretary, said functions, powers, or duties may be performed, exercised, or discharged by his duly authorized representatives.” (Emphasis added.) One could argue that through the Agreement, the Secretary has made the Tribes his “duly authorized representative” with respect to regulatory control over the Reservation Zone.

60 Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area