Petitioner, v. COURT USE ONLY INTRAWEST WINTER PARK OPERATIONS CORP., ______
[…] See id. Ultimately, it has long been recognized that the most common victims of avalanches are “young thrill seekers willing to take risks to experience Colorado’s famed powder skiing . . . .” See

Gary Gerhardt, Skiers Ignore Slide Risks, Rocky Mtn. News, Jan. 4, 1990, at 10. 17

Furthermore, many such skiers become entangled in avalanches after venturing directly from ski areas to closed lands beyond ski area boundaries, in violation of §

33-44-109(11), C.R.S. (“No person shall knowingly enter upon public or private lands from an adjoining ski area when such land has been closed by its owner and so posted by the owner or by the ski area operator pursuant to section 33-44-

107(6).”)

Within ski area boundaries, by contrast, ski area operators have the necessary expertise and experience to identify terrain that is likely to be affected by an avalanche and take steps to minimize the risk. See generally Doug Albromeit,