Online CLE
[…] Under ORS 19.415(2), "[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party."

3. Thus, appellate courts must determine "whether -- in an important or essential manner -- the error had a detrimental influence on a party's rights." Purdy v. Deere and Company, 355 Or 204, 226, 324 P3d 455 (2014). If it did, then the court reverses. See, e.g., Cler v.