Unclassified DAF/COMP/WP3/WD(2015)11
[…] Both U.S. federal enforcement agencies also have powers to obtain documents and data from third parties in merger investigations, and to investigate transactions not subject to the notification requirement as well as transactions that already have been consummated.26

14. The states also are active in merger enforcement.27 To facilitate coordinated merger review and enforcement, the states have established the Multistate Antitrust Task Force of the National Association of Attorneys General.28 The federal enforcement agencies have a protocol under which they cooperate with

24 15 U.S.C. § 16(a) (A conviction in a “criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto . . . .”). 25 Pub.