College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. at 565. 1280. UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS, supra note 12, at No. 2606. 1281. As a serious misdemeanor, this offense is punishable by either a determinate jail term not exceeding one year or a maximum fine of $1000 or both. Other sentencing alternatives include a deferred judgment, a deferred sentence, and a suspended sentence, in lieu of the above-mentioned confinement or fine. See notes 40, 37, 63, 65, 128, 311, 327, 337, 416 supra. 1282. IOWA CODE § 731.7 (1977) (repealed 1978). 1283. IOWA CODE § 726.3 (1979). See UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS, supra note 12, at Nos. 2611-14; J. YEAGER & R. CARLSON, supra note 12, § 589; Family Note, supra note 344, at 573- 76. 1284. A dependent person is defined as any person "who by reason of mental or physical disability is not able to care for himself or herself ...." IOWA CODE § 726.3 (1979). 1285. J. YEAGER & R. CARLSON, supra note 12, § 589. 1286. The term "custody" is not defined in the Code. A good working definition has been suggested by Professor Yeager as "the legal duty of caring for and keeping the abandoned one."