College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The elements of one type of misconduct covered in t.his statute are: (1) a public officer, employee, or person acting under color of such office or em­ ployment; (2) who knowingly; (3) makes a contract; (4) which contemplates an expenditure known to be in excess of that authorized by law. lose Thus,

1073. Id. 1074. Id. 1075. Id. 1076. IOWA CODE § 721.1(2) (1979) reads, in its entirety: "Falsifies any public record, or issues any document falsely purporting to be a public document" (emphasis added). 1077. Id. § 721.2(2). 1078. See note 65 supra. 1079. See note 128 supra. 1080. IOWA CODE § 721.1 (1979).