12 *Motion for Pro Hac Vice admission pending
[…] The legal construction of adulthood is thus starkly at odds with the social meaning and experiences of adulthood. Neither raising nor lowering the age of majority will redress its deficiencies. Instead, individuals predictably acquire different capabilities across the course of their development and exercise them

2. See discussion infra subpart II.B; see also, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 6501 (West 1992) (“An adult is an individual who is 18 years of age or older.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 1-204 (2005) (“For the purposes of all [Virginia] laws . . . unless an exception is specifically provided in this Code, a person shall be an adult, shall be of full age, and shall reach the age of majority when he becomes 18 years of age.”); Elizabeth S. Scott, The Legal Construction of Adolescence, 29 HOFSTRA L. REV. 547, 559 (2000) (“Currently, legal adulthood begins at age eighteen.”). 3. See discussion infra subpart II.B. 4. See discussion infra subpart II.A. 5. See discussion infra subpart II.A. 6. See discussion infra