12 *Motion for Pro Hac Vice admission pending
[…] The following subpart briefly describes some of the more significant of the legal changes that currently accompany the attainment of the age of majority.54

48. AKHIL REED AMAR, AMERICA’S CONSTITUTION: A BIOGRAPHY 19 (2005) (“In classic republican theory, the rights of collective self-government stood shoulder to shoulder with the responsibilities of collective self-defense.”); see ALEXANDER KEYSSAR, THE RIGHT TO VOTE: THE CONTESTED HISTORY OF DEMOCRACY IN THE UNITED STATES 36 (2000). 49. CULTICE, supra note 43, at 22. 50. U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI, § 1 (“The right of citizens . . . eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age.”). 51. Termination of Support—Age of Majority, NAT’L CONF. ST. LEGISLATURES, http://www.ncsl.org/research/human-services/termination-of-child-support-age-of-majority. aspx (last updated Mar. 2015) (listing statutory citations for the ages of majority of each U.S. state and territory). 52. Id. 53.