Areawide Public Utility Contract
[…] Utility Services described in the Authorization for the installation(s), facility(ies) or services that are named in the Authorization. 2.4. Nothing in this Areawide Contract shall be construed as precluding the Ordering Agency and the Contractor from entering into an Authorization for negotiated rates or service of a special nature, provided such negotiated rates or service are in accordance with the Contractor's Tariff, if applicable. 2.5. This Areawide Contract may be used by an Ordering Agency to obtain Electric Services that are offered by Contractor, as further described in 40 U.S.C. Section 591, to the extent it is applicable, (quoted here in relevant part): "A department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Govemment may not use amounts appropriated or made available by any law to purchase in a manner inconsistent with State law governing the provision of electric utility service". 2.6. To facilitate an Ordering Agency obtaining services under Contractor's standard agreements for Utility Service, an Exhibit "0 " has been included in this Areawide Contract.