What Should Presidential Candidates Tell Us About Themselves? Proposals for Improving Transparency in Presidential Campaigns
[…] Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of 8 Public Financial Disclosure Guide, supra note 7. [the] Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall 9 Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486 (1969). any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United 10 U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, 514 U.S. 779 (1995). States.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 5. The Twenty-Second Amendment states that “No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once.” U.S. Const. amend. XXII. 18 Id. 6 What Should Presidential Candidates Tell Us About Themselves? its presidential electors.19 In this case and the 20th century 4. Disclosure and the First Amendment case Williams v.