Volume 224 Issue 1 2016 DPTO RYAAEI ORA 710241 MLTR A EIW VOLUME 224 • 2016 MILITARY LAW REVIEW U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY ACADEMIC JOURNAL 27-100-224-1
[…] Brooker et al., supra note 68, at 257. 223 Id. 224 Congress spoke directly to this decision-point in, among other places, the 2010 National Defense Authorization Act. “(2) A member covered by paragraph (1) shall not be administratively separated under conditions other than honorable until the results of the medical examination have been reviewed by appropriate authorities responsible for evaluating, reviewing, and approving the separation case, as determined by the Secretary concerned.” National Defense Authorization Act for 2010, 10 U.S.C. § 1177 (2010). In 2010, Congress addressed PTSD and Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) as potential matters in extenuation. “(b) Purpose of Medical Examination—The medical examination required by subsection (a) shall assess whether the effects of post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury constitute matters in extenuation that relate to the basis for administrative separation under conditions other than honorable or the overall characterization of service of the member as other than honorable.” Id. Implementing DoD instructions also speak to PTSD and TBI as potential matters in extenuation.