Volume 224 Issue 1 2016 DPTO RYAAEI ORA 710241 MLTR A EIW VOLUME 224 • 2016 MILITARY LAW REVIEW U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY ACADEMIC JOURNAL 27-100-224-1
[…] Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor.49

Ohio law states “No person, knowing that a felony has been or is being committed, shall knowingly fail to report such information to law

43 R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. §§ 11-1-5.1 (West, Westlaw through ch. 555 of Jan. 2014 Sess.). 44 Id. 45 MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 268, § 40 (West, Westlaw through ch. 1-505 of 2014 Ann. Sess.). 46 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 202.882 (West, Westlaw through 28th Spec. Sess. 2014). 47 Id. § 202.879. The statute also states a person “Acts ‘as soon as reasonably practicable’ if, in light of all the surrounding facts and circumstances which are known or which reasonably should be known to the person at the time, a reasonable person would act within approximately the same period under those facts and circumstances.” Id. 48 Id. § 202.882. 49 Id. 2016] Always on Duty 187

enforcement authorities.” 50 Violation of the Ohio statute is a misdemeanor.51 A plain reading of the statute appears to make punishable the failure to report a felony by a person whose knowledge of the alleged crime was founded on hearsay.