THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] 570 TRANSACTIONS: THE TENNESSEE JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 19 provided in regulations or other administrative guidance, this general rule does not apply to income or gain attributable to any asset not held for portfolio investment on behalf of third-party investors.205 Thus, § 1061 can apply to a taxpayer only if the taxpayer holds an “applicable partnership interest.” In general, an applicable partnership interest is a partnership interest that “is transferred to (or is held by) the taxpayer in connection with the performance of substantial services by the taxpayer, or any other related person, in any applicable trade or business.”206 An “applicable trade or business” is an “activity conducted on a regular, continuous, and substantial basis” that at least in part includes raising or returning capital and either of the following two activities: (i) investing in or disposing of specified assets (or identifying those assets