THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] gross receipts test applies to an individual who operates separate businesses. Section 263A(i)(2), as amended by § 13102(b) of the TCJA, states that “[i]n the case of any taxpayer which is not a corporation or partnership [e.g., an individual], the gross receipts test of section 448(c) shall be applied in the same manner as if each trade or business of such taxpayer were a corporation or partnership.” If one individual owned separate corporations, those corporations would all be members of one controlled group and would be treated as a single corporation in applying the $25 million gross receipts test. See § 1563(a)(2) (defining a brother-sister controlled group).