THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] Rather than having the partnership sell those assets, the investment manager transfers her carried interest to her son, recognizing a significant capital gain on the sale, a gain attributable to those appreciated assets. However, because the transferor has owned the transferred interest for more than three years, the general rule of § 1061(a)

216 § 1061(d)(1)(A) (as amended by § 13309(a) of the TCJA) (expressly providing that this allocable share equals “so much of the taxpayer’s long-term capital gains with respect to [the taxpayer’s transferred applicable partnership] interest for such taxable year attributable to the sale or exchange of any asset held for not more than 3 years as is allocable to such interest”). Although not reflected in the statutory language, the legislative history would apply this rule by looking to net long-term capital gain attributable to the sale or exchange of an asset, a sensible limitation that regulations should adopt. See H.R. REP. NO. 115-466, at 422 (2017) (Conf. Rep.).