THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] 181 See § 641(c)(1)(B), (c)(2). Before the TCJA was enacted, a trust’s tax was imposed by § 1(e) but § 641(c) modified how § 1(e) applied to an ESBT. As modified, to compute the tax imposed by § 1(e) on an ESBT’s taxable income relating to its S corporation stock, the applicable tax rate generally was computed at § 1(e)’s highest marginal rate. See § 641(c)(2)(A) (providing that “[e]xcept as provided in section 1(h), the amount of tax imposed by section 1(e) shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax set forth in section 1(e)”); § 641(c)(2)(C) (among other things, providing that an ESBT’s taxable income related to any S corporation stock includes the trust’s allocable share of S corporation items determined under § 1366, any gain or loss from the sale of S corporation stock, and any interest expense on indebtedness