THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] The broadened limitation makes it more difficult for a corporation to enjoy a negative tax by using debt to fund the purchase of assets expensed under the bonus depreciation rule of § 168(k). 108 More precisely, the deduction for business interest cannot exceed the sum of 30% of the taxpayer’s ATI, the taxpayer’s business interest income, and its “floor plan financing” interest. § 163(j)(1) (as amended by § 13301(a) of the TCJA). Floor plan financing interest is interest on debt used to the acquisition of motor vehicles for sale or lease that is secured by the inventory acquired. § 163(j)(9)(A)–(B) (as amended by § 13301(a) of the TCJA). See also § 163(j)(9)(C) (as amended by § 13301(a) of the TCJA) (defining a motor vehicle as “[a]ny self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a public street, highway, or road”; a boat; or farm machinery or equipment). Because ATI cannot be less than zero, the business interest limitation must at least equal the amount of floor plan financing interest, and therefore the deduction of that type of interest is not limited by § 163(j).