THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] Those public utilities cannot use bonus depreciation. See § 168(k)(9)(A) (as amended by § 13201(d) the TCJA). 117 Id. These elections come at a cost, because the electing trade or business must use the alternative depreciation system. See § 168(g)(1)(F)–(G) (as amended by § 13205(a) of the TCJA). A real property trade or business is defined in § 469(c)(7)(C), and a farming business is defined in § 263A(e)(4) and § 199A(g)(2). Thus, a real property trade or business is “any real property development, redevelopment, construction, reconstruction, acquisition, conversion, rental, operation, management, leasing, or brokerage trade or business.” § 469(c)(7)(C). A farming business includes operating a nursery or sod farm