THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] No doubt, well-advised shareholders would file returns assuming that the general post-termination transition period would be the last. If it turns out not to be, it would create a significant administrative burden for them to file amended returns (and many might “forget” to do so). In any case, if one of those 120-day periods arises, it is not clear why § 1371(f) should not apply to distributions made after the general post-termination period ends and before the 120-day period begins. For those reasons, regulations or other administrative guidance should provide that § 1371(f) applies after the general post-termination period ends, except during either 120-day period. 173 § 1371(f) (as added by § 13543(b) of the TCJA) (stating that “the accumulated adjustments account shall be allocated to such distribution, and the distribution shall be chargeable to accumulated earnings and profits, in the same ratio as the amount of such accumulated adjustments account bears to the amount of such accumulated earnings and profits”); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.316-2(b) (1960) (last sentence) (if the amount of accumulated e&p cannot be shown (e.g., through a closing of the books) at the time of the distribution, the current e&p for the distribution year is prorated to the date of the distribution).