THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] But see Howard E. Abrams, Taxation of Carried Interests, 116 TAX NOTES 183 (July 16, 2007) (counseling caution in addressing carried interests). 204 More precisely, the taxpayer treats as short-term capital gain the excess, if any, of (i) her net long-term capital gain with respect to the interest for the year, over (ii) her net long-term capital gain with respect to the interest, computed using a three-year (rather than one-year) holding period. See § 1061(a) (as amended by § 13309 of the TCJA) (adding that this provision applies “notwithstanding section 83 or any election in effect under section 83(b)”). See Sowell et al., supra note 96, at 29596 (noting that the reference to “taxpayer” raises the question about whether § 1061 applies only to partners that are subject to federal income tax).