THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] If the individual retained the corporation’s stock until death, the stock would take a fair market value basis,22 and the individual’s successor could sell the stock with little or no tax.23 That tax-avoidance concern is addressed by the accumulated earnings tax regime, which may apply when a corporation accumulates earnings beyond the reasonable needs of its business.24 If that regime applies to a corporation, a 20% tax is imposed on its accumulated taxable

22 § 1014(a). 23 § 1001; see also §§ 302(a), 303 (treating certain redemptions of stock as sales or exchanges). 24 § 532(a) (generally imposing the accumulated earnings tax on a corporation “formed or availed of for the purpose of avoiding the income tax with respect to its shareholders . . . by permitting earnings and profits to accumulate instead of being . . . distributed”); § 533(a) (in applying § 532(a), providing that the purpose to avoid tax is established if the earnings and profits of the corporation are accumulated beyond the “reasonable needs of the business” unless the corporation by the preponderance of evidence proves the contrary); §