THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] A taxpayer can carry a net operating loss (an “NOL”) for a taxable year to other years as provided in § 172.144 Before the changes made by the TCJA, a taxpayer could generally carry an NOL back two years and forward 20 years, and the NOL offset taxable income in the order of the

business loss for a taxable year is treated as part of her net operating loss carryover to the following year). 141 § 461(l)(3)(A) (as added by § 11012(a) of the TCJA) (adding that the excess business loss is “determined without regard to whether or not such deductions are disallowed for such taxable year under [§ 461(l)(1)]”). Those deductions are determined after applying § 469 (i.e., the passive activity rules). § 461(l)(6) (as added by § 11012(a) of the TCJA).