THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] the change, although the Commissioner has the authority to prescribe different rules); Rev. Proc. 2015-13, 2015-5 I.R.B. 419 at § 7.03(1) (generally providing that net adjustments that increase taxable income are taken into account over four taxable years (i.e., the year of the change and the next three years)). 164 § 481(d)(1) (as added by § 13543(a) of the TCJA) (more precisely providing that adjustments required by § 481(a)(2) are “taken into account ratably during the 6-taxable year period beginning with the year of the change”); § 1361(d)(1)–(2) (describing how an S election may be electively revoked). Thus, this extension does not apply if the corporation’s S election terminates other than by revocation (i.e., if the election terminates because the S corporation ceases to be a small business corporation).