THE TREATMENT OF AND UNDER THE TCJA
[…] § 1361(e)(1)(B); see also § 1361(e)(1)(C) (defining purchase as any acquisition if the basis of property acquired is determined under § 1012). 178 See § 1361(c)(2)(B)(v) (before its amendment by the TCJA) (providing that each potential current beneficiary of an ESBT was treated as a shareholder for purposes of § 1361(b)(1)); § 1361(b)(1)(C) (providing that a small business corporation cannot have a nonresident alien as a shareholder); § 1362(a)(1) (providing that an S corporation must be a small business corporation); see also § 1361(e)(2) (providing as a general rule that a potential current beneficiary of an ESBT “with respect to any period” is “any person who at any time during such period is entitled to, or at the discretion of any person may receive, a distribution from the principal or income of the trust”). 179 § 13541(a) of the TCJA (adding the following sentence at the end of § 1361(c)(2)(B)(v): “This clause shall not apply for purposes of” § 1361(b)(1)(C); that provision prohibits a non-resident alien from being a shareholder of a small business corporation); see also § 13541(b) (for the