Case 3:21-cv-03473-TSH Document 1 Filed 05/10/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] 7 265. Plaintiff Tyler Clementi Foundation incorporates by reference all allegations 8 in this Complaint and restate them as if fully set forth herein. 9 10 266. Plaintiff Tyler Clementi Foundation brings this claim on behalf of New York 11 State Class members. 12 13 267. Defendants were engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,”

14 within the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, the New York False Advertising Act 15 (“NY FAA”). 16 17 268. The NY FAA makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any 18 business, trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False advertising includes 19 20 “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a 21 material respect,” taking into account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal 22 facts material in light of . . . representations [made] with respect to the commodity . . .” 23 24 N.Y. Gen. Bus.