Natural Gas Act Discussion/Policy Statement Forum
[…] applicants; and (3) institute a financial penalty system for applicant agents who affirmatively

abuse the potential delegation of federal eminent domain authority. For example, land agents

often inform residents that if they do not agree to sell or provide access, that the applicant will

simply condemn their property.206

204 If the government itself were exercising the power of eminent domain, it would have a duty to fairly compensate landowners whose property was subject to condemnation. See, e.g., Va. Code. § 25.1-230 (“each member of the body determining just compensation shall take an oath before an officer authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth to administer an oath that he will faithfully and impartially ascertain the amount of just compensation to which a party is entitled.”); F.M.C. Stores, Co. v.