Natural Gas Act Discussion/Policy Statement Forum
[…] whether and the extent to which the project would yield genuine public benefits. As discussed,

the public convenience and necessity determination necessarily involves wide-ranging factors

and thus potentially complex, technical information. Discovery and hearings are time-tested tools

to test the accuracy of such information and can spur the parties to communicate in ways that are

more understandable for the general public. This promotes transparency, predictability, and

ultimately timing, as it may very well promote the amicable resolution of disputes via settlement.

339 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (“The statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.”). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“No material may be incorporated by reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment.”).

105

20180725-5183 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 7/25/2018 3:39:28 PM