NO. 128, ORIGINAL
[…] Id. The Act of August 25, 1916, cited in the Proclamation, established the National Park Service and addressed national monuments and other reservations. See 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) (present codification). The Act requires the National Park Service to administer national monuments “by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said . . . monuments . . . which purpose is to conserve . . . the wild life therein.” Id. (emphasis added). The Act thus identifies protecting wildlife as a fundamental purpose of all National Monuments that contain wildlife. The United States argues that excluding submerged lands from the Monument would undermine the protection of wildlife.