NO. 128, ORIGINAL
[…] The State’s title would include all of the unreserved pockets and enclaves of submerged land at issue in this case because the pockets and enclaves all lie within these boundaries. On the other hand, if the United States is correct that the waters landward of the 1903 closing lines are not inland waters, then the shores of the mainland and the islands in the Alexander Archipelago generally would mark Alaska’s coast line. See 43 U.S.C. § 1301(c) (defining the coast line to follow “the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea” where there are no inland waters). The State’s boundaries then would extend three nautical miles from these shores. See id. § 1301(b).