NO. 128, ORIGINAL
[…] In count III of its amended complaint, as noted, Alaska claims title to submerged lands within the Tongass National Forest that lie within three nautical miles of Alaska’s coast line. See Amended Complaint to Quiet Title, supra, ¶ 43. The location of Alaska’s coast line, as discussed in parts II and III above, depends on whether the waters of the Alexander Archipelago are inland waters or territorial sea. If they are historic inland waters or the inland waters of juridical bays, then the State’s coast line would run along the limit of these inland waters. See Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1301(c) (defining the “coast line” to follow the “line marking the seaward limit of inland waters”). Otherwise, Alaska’s coast line generally would follow the shores of the islands and the mainland. See id. (defining the coast line to follow “the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea” where there are no inland waters). In either case, the State’s boundaries would encompass all submerged lands lying within three miles of the coast line. See id. at § 1301(b).