NO. 128, ORIGINAL
[…] On the contrary, the United States identified four classes of property to which the State might not have title or was not claiming title. See U.S. Count III Response at 6-9. One class of submerged lands identified by the United States consists of lands subject to § 5 of Submerged Lands Act, § 43 U.S.C. § 1313. This provision establishes certain exceptions to the ordinary transfer of title to the states. One exception in § 5 is for “all lands filled in, built up, or otherwise reclaimed by the United States for its own use.” Id. § 1313(a). The United 281

States asserted that the Forest Service has built log transfer facilities, docks, and other structures on submerged lands that may come within this exception.