MORRISON.38.6.3 (Do Not Delete) 7/6/2017 8:00 PM
[…] 165 Id. at 353. 166 Id. 167 Id. 168 Id. at 353–54. 169 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1) (2012). 170 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2).

MORRISON.38.6.3 (Do Not Delete) 7/6/2017 8:00 PM

2062 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:2039

of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service.171 Furthermore, “[a] telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication.”172

C. CALEA’s Legislative Record