William W. Fisher III1 and Talha Syed2
[…] See Grabowski et. al at 9-10. 65 An objection: the FDA has limited resources and cannot afford to provide accelerated review for all drugs. Of the possible responses, the most plausible would be simply to generalize the approach recommended by Grabowski et al. and embodied in the new statute: a firm not otherwise entitled to priority review would simply pay the agency the extra costs – currently, roughly $1.1 million. 66 28 USC 1498(a) provides that "[w]henever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right

- 18 - i.e., the net present value of the profit that the firm could have earned through sales of the patented drugs during the duration of the patent.67 To induce the patentee to sell the patent voluntarily, the government would have to offer at least that much.