The Legality of Automatic Fund Transfer Plans
[…] Id. §§ 6:45, 9:3801(1) (1951). Under these circumstances, it is not certain which definition of "bank" would control. 19791 Automatic Fund Transfer Plans equivalent-both providing combined savings services and checking services to customers. Despite this functional equivalence, the next section will demonstrate that the express language of section 1832, although prohibiting NOW accounts outside New York, New Jersey, and New England, does not reach AFTs.

B. Section 1832 and AFTs 1. The Express Language of Section 1832. Section 1832, cur- rently applicable in all but eight states, provides: "No depository institution shall allow the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making transfers to third parties."' Since NOW account depositors make withdrawals by negotiable instruments from interest-bearing savings accounts, section 1832 prohibits NOW accounts outside New England, New Jersey, and New York.