The Legality of Automatic Fund Transfer Plans
[…] This appears to leave the way clear for variations arising out of the notice-option requirement. Indeed, the section provides that Federal Reserve Board regulations have the effect of agree- ments, and that action "pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations. . . constitutes the exercise of ordinary care." UCC § 4-103(3). Since the notice-option requirement is part of a Federal Reserve Board regulation, this language may add legitimacy to a variation in the deposit contract expressly reserving the option to require notice of withdrawal. 2I UCC section 3-413(2) imposes the secondary liability of a drawer. It provides that the drawer "engages that upon dishonor of the draft and any necessary notice of dishonor or protest he will pay the amount of the draft to the holder." See generally [1976] 2 UCC SERV. (MB) § 6.01. 225 See note 119 supra. 2 The Louisiana version of article 3, for example, although including the UCC commercial-paper definition of "check," LA. REv.