The Legality of Automatic Fund Transfer Plans
[…] The comment then examines the 1973 NOW account prohibition in the context of the policy considerations leading to its enactment, and concludes that AFT plans are not comprehended by the later provision either. Ac- cordingly, the statutes and regulations involved should properly be viewed as already permitting AFT plans, thus requiring no further congressional action for their continued use. I. DEPOSITS "PAYABLE ON DEMAND"-SECTION 371a Section 371a of Title 12 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part that "[n]o member bank [of the Federal Reserve System] shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, pay any interest on any deposit which is payable on demand."'' 5 It is often assumed that a deposit payable on demand, or "demand de- posit," is the same thing as a checking account and that the distinc- those allowed at thrift institutions. H.R. 4986, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. § 110(b) (1979) (as amended by Senate), 125 CONG. REC. S14928 (daily ed.