WHEN IS HIV A CRIME? SEXUALITY, GENDER AND CONSENT
[…] In one of these states, Tennessee, HIV nondisclosure is a felony punishable by three to fifteen years’ imprisonment, while nondisclosure of hepatitis B or C is a misdemeanor subject only to fine or restitution.200 Although I have not found any studies of hepatitis disclosure, it seems unlikely that people are much more likely to volunteer their hepatitis diagnosis to casual partners than they are to disclose HIV. Yet if prosecutions have occurred, they seem to be extremely rare: the Center for HIV Law & Policy has not identified any prosecutions for hepatitis nondisclosure in the United States.201 My search of Google, Lexis and Westlaw has not turned up a hepatitis nondisclosure prosecution, either.202

197 Supra note 4. See, e.g. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 384.24(1), (2), 384.34 (nondisclosure of “chancroid, gonorrhea, granuloma inguinale, lymphogranuloma venereum, genital herpes simplex, chlamydia, nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)/acute salpingitis, or syphilis” is a first-degree misdemeanor, but nondisclosure of HIV is a first- or third-degree felony). In Iowa, transmission of hepatitis or tuberculosis is a misdemeanor, while HIV nondisclosure is a felony, regardless of transmission.