WHEN IS HIV A CRIME? SEXUALITY, GENDER AND CONSENT
[…] In Nashville, sentences for nondisclosure were shorter than the national average for rape, but longer than for “other sexual assault”: for “unprotected sexual exposure with alleged transmission (5 years); unprotected sexual exposure within an ongoing relationship,

140 MCL §333.5210 141 Hoppe, Sickness to Badness. See MCL §750.520a(r), defining “sexual penetration” for the purposes of sexual assault laws as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required.” 142 ARK. CODE. ANN. § 5-14-123 (2006); Colo. COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-3-415.5, 18-3-401.6 (defining HIV-prostitution offense in these terms); GUAM CODE ANN. tit. 9, §§ 28.10; Minn. Stat. § 609.2241(1)(e), incorporating “sexual penetration” definition from Minn.