An A.S. Pratt & Sons Publication July/August 2013
[…] Discharge Penalties (listing state statutes that indicate “the event that initiates the grace period allowed for the mortgagee to provide or record a satisfaction, the duration of the period, and the penalty that attaches if the mortgagee fails to comply.”); see also Alexander, supra note 18 § 6:4. 48 See Nelson and Whitman, supra note 32 §§ 5.27, 5.33. 49 See id. §5.34 (“During the past several decades it has become increasingly common for a mortgage loan to be transferred on the secondary market, not just once, but perhaps several times during its lifetime.”). 50 Alexander, supra note 18 § 5:3. 51 u.C.C. § 3-203 (2002). 52 See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 317 (1981). 53 See U.C.C. § 9-109(d) (2000) (noting inapplicability of U.C.C. Article 9 (secured transactions) to “the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property.”). 54 Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) § 5.4 (1997). 55 Id; see infra. 56 Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) § 5.4 (1997) cmt. c (“If the mortgage obligation is a negotiable note, Uniform Commercial Code § 3-203 (1995) is generally understood to make the right of enforcement