An A.S. Pratt & Sons Publication July/August 2013
[…] JP Morgan Chase Bank, No. S13Q0040, 2013 WL 2152562, at *5 (Ga. May 20, 2013) (“Appellants contend that if [the holder of the security instrument] is permitted to exercise the power of sale, Appellants will be at risk of double liability because the note holder will still have the right to sue for default under the note. We do not believe the law necessarily allows such a result….

561 Pratt’s Journal of Bankruptcy Law

Because this issue is not directly presented here, however, we need not resolve it.”). 203 U.C.C. § 3-302 (2002). 204 U.C.C. § 3-305(b) (listing “(i) infancy…, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction…, (iii) fraud…, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings” as the only valid defenses against a holder in due course). 205 Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Dye, 642 F.2d 837, 843 (5th Cir. Unit B Apr. 1981). 206 See supra. 207 See supra. 208 Provident Funding Associates, LLP v. Reese, No. S12C2028 (Ga. May 20, 2013). 209 Reese v.