An A.S. Pratt & Sons Publication July/August 2013
[…] S13Q0040, 2013 WL 2152562, at *5 (citing Ga. Code Ann. 44-14- 64(b) (2012)). 180 Id. 181 Id. (citing Ga. Code. Ann. § 10–3–1). 182 Id. 183 Ga. Code Ann. § 11-3-203 (2012). See also Ga. Code Ann. § 11-3-201 (“[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.”). 184 See Alexander, supra note 18, § 5:3 (“[A] note is a contractual obligation most commonly in the form of a negotiable instrument….”) (internal parentheses omitted). 185 Ga. Code Ann. § 11-3-104 (2012) (“‘[N]egotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money….”). 186 Ga. Code Ann. § 11-3-106 (2012). 187 See U.C.C. § 1-103 (2011) (“[The Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies…

560 Where Credit Is Due

[including] to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.”). 188 See supra. 189 Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) § 5.4. 190 See Alexander, supra note 18, § 5:3 (“The thrust of these provisions is to permit a transferee of one instrument to compel the transfer of the other instrument in the absence of evidence that the intention of the parties