An A.S. Pratt & Sons Publication July/August 2013
[…] the secondary market, not just once, but perhaps several times during its lifetime.”). 50 Alexander, supra note 18 § 5:3. 51 u.C.C. § 3-203 (2002). 52 See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 317 (1981). 53 See U.C.C. § 9-109(d) (2000) (noting inapplicability of U.C.C. Article 9 (secured transactions) to “the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property.”). 54 Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) § 5.4 (1997). 55 Id; see infra. 56 Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) § 5.4 (1997) cmt. c (“If the mortgage obligation is a negotiable note, Uniform Commercial Code § 3-203 (1995) is generally understood to make the right of enforcement of the note transferrable only by delivery of the instrument itself to the transferee.”). 57 u.C.C. § 3-203 (2002). 58 Id. § 3-201 (“[N]egotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.”). 59 Id. § 3-302. 60 Id. § 3-305(b). 61 Id. § 3-305(b) (listing “(i) infancy…, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or

553 Pratt’s Journal of Bankruptcy Law