An A.S. Pratt & Sons Publication July/August 2013
[…] Gibson, 489 S.E.2d 820 (1997) for unenforceable notes and Brinson v. McMillan, 440 S.E.2d 22 (1994) for statute barred notes). 170 Id. at *5 (citing Ga. Code. Ann. § 44–14–64(b) (2012)) (emphasis in original). 171 Id. 172 Id. 173 Id. at *6. 174 Id. (citing Ga. Stat. § 44–14–162.2(a)) 175 Renuart, supra note 20; Whitman & Milner, supra note 20. 176 Single Family Security Deed, FannieMae.com, supra note 22. 177 Cf. Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) § 5.4 (1997). 178 Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) § 5.4 (1997). 179 You, No. S13Q0040, 2013 WL 2152562, at *5 (citing Ga. Code Ann. 44-14- 64(b) (2012)). 180 Id. 181 Id. (citing Ga. Code. Ann. § 10–3–1). 182 Id. 183 Ga. Code Ann. § 11-3-203 (2012). See also Ga. Code Ann. § 11-3-201 (“[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.”). 184 See Alexander, supra note 18, § 5:3 (“[A] note is a contractual obligation most commonly in the form of a negotiable instrument….”) (internal parentheses omitted). 185 Ga.