An A.S. Pratt & Sons Publication July/August 2013
[…] Finally, there are changes to the form of financing statement and the provisions regarding correction statements, which are now referred to as “information statements.”2

Organization Names Pre-amendment Article 9 provided that the correct name for a registered organization (e.g., corporations and limited liability companies) was that stated in the “public record.” This led to confusion when the public record contained different names for the registered organization. Section 9-503(a)(1) has been amended to address this concern, directing filers to look to “the name of the debtor indicated on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization.” a new definition describing what qualifies as a “Public Organic Record” has been introduced to Article 9.3 Generally, records filed by the organization with the organizing authority will meet the definition, whereas documents generated by the governmental authority will not.4 Despite the