Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of California s88
[…] WIA offers several reasons for extending the Revised ROW Rules to CLECs’ wireless pole attachments. First, WIA asserts there are no material physical differences between the wireless facilities installed on poles by CMRScarriers and the wireless facilities that would be installed by CLECs. Given the asserted physical similarity of the wireless facilities, WIA sees no reason for disparate legal treatment under California law.

Second, WIA argues that federal laws and FCC regulations require the Commission to extend the Revised ROW Rules to CLECs’ wireless pole attachments. WIA cites 47U.S.C. § 224(f)(1), which states that “[a] utility shall provide… any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit or right-of-way owned or controlled by it.” WIA also cites 47U.S.C. §224(a)(4), which defines the term “pole attachment” to mean “any attachment by a… provider of telecommunications service to a pole… owned or controlled by a utility.” (Emphasis added.)