Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of California s88
[…] WIA served a copy of Petition16-08-016 on the service lists for Petition1607009[3] and Rulemaking 14-05-001. Notice of Petition16-08-016 appeared in the Commission’s Daily Calendar on August31,2016. No responses were filed.

On March 10, 2017, Southern California Edison Company filed a motion for party status in the proceeding for P.16-08-016. The motion was granted in a ruling issued by the assigned Administrative Law Judge on March 14, 2017.

2.  Regulatory Background

Public utilities are required by Title47 of the United States Code, at Section224(f) (47U.S.C. §224(f)), to provide “a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by” the utility,[4] unless a utility cannot provide access because of “insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering principles.” The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is required by 47 U.S.C.§224(b)(1) to “regulate the rates, terms, and conditions” for nondiscriminatory access to utility poles.