Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of California s88
[…] (B) with respect to any individual matter, unless the State takes final action on a complaint regarding such matter - -

i. within 180 days after the complaint is filed with the State; or

ii. within the application period prescribed for such final action in such rules and regulations of the State, if the prescribed period does not extend beyond 360 days after the filing of such complaint.

A State’s regulation of pole attachments does not have to conform to the FCC’s rules for pole attachments. As set forth in 47U.S.C. §224(c)(1), “[n]othing in [47U.S.C. §224] shall be construed to apply to, or to give the [FCC] jurisdiction with respect to rates, terms, and conditions, or access to poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way as provided in subsection (f), for pole attachments in any case where such matters are regulated by a State.” A State may also deviate from FCC’s rules for pole attachments in accordance with 47U.S.C. §253(b), which provides that a State may adopt "on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with Section254, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety