Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of California s88
[…] A State’s regulation of pole attachments does not have to conform to the FCC’s rules for pole attachments. As set forth in 47U.S.C. §224(c)(1), “[n]othing in [47U.S.C. §224] shall be construed to apply to, or to give the [FCC] jurisdiction with respect to rates, terms, and conditions, or access to poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way as provided in subsection (f), for pole attachments in any case where such matters are regulated by a State.” A State may also deviate from FCC’s rules for pole attachments in accordance with 47U.S.C. §253(b), which provides that a State may adopt "on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with Section254, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers."

The Commission is authorized by Cal. Pub. Util.