Legal Opinion: CLR-0002
[…] Section 7(f)(2) provides as follows:

(2) Contents. -- An allocation plan submitted under this subsection by a public housing agency shall include -- ***

A reasonable interpretation of the "shall include" language in section 7(f) is that the Secretary has authority to add requirements which the Secretary considers important to the approval of an allocation plan. HUD has construed the phrase "shall include" this same way in other HUD statutes.

For example, section 303(e) of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437aaa-2), which pertains to the selection criteria for assistance under HUD's Hope for Public and Indian Housing Homeownership Program (HOPE I) provides that "The Secretary shall establish selection criteria for a national competition for assistance under this section, which shall include ***." The statute then recites mandatory selection criteria, and does not include a provision that expressly allows the Secretary to add other criteria as the Secretary considers appropriate.