Public Utility Commission s25
[…] C.S. §1352. Section 1353(a) of the Code explains the process for requesting approval of a DSIC, and allows a NGDC to petition the Commission for approval of a DSIC “to provide for the timely recovery of the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1353(a).

Section 1357(a) of the Code establishes that the DSIC shall be calculated to allow for the recovery of the fixed cost of eligible property that has not “been reflected in the utility’s rates or rate base” and has been “placed in service during the three-month period ending one month prior to the effective date of the [DSIC].” 66 Pa. C.S. §1357(a)(1)(i),(ii). Section 1357 of the Code also addresses, in detail, the elements of the DSIC computation. The DSIC calculation is described as follows:

(d) Calculation.