IN THE MATTER OF NANCY CAMPBELL ROSS COIB Case No. 97-76 OATH Index No. 538/98 December 22, 1997
[…] Therefore, in her view, her concededly improper conduct did not violate section 2604(b)(3) of the Charter, pursuant to which the instant charges were brought.

The Board contended that, notwithstanding her denials, the respondent must have intended that the traffic ticket be dismissed, or at least adjourned, upon the officer's failure to appear. Alternatively, even if the respondent intended only to "hassle" or inconvenience the officer, the Board contended that section 2604(b)(3) was violated.

Section 2604(b)(3) provides:

“No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant.” (City Charter, § 2604(b)(3) (N.Y. Legal Publ. Corp. 1989).

I conclude that section 2604(b)(3) was violated, and that the charge should be sustained, for three independent and alternative reasons.