IN THE MATTER OF NANCY CAMPBELL ROSS COIB Case No. 97-76 OATH Index No. 538/98 December 22, 1997
[…] See Conflicts of Interest Board v. Holtzman, COIB Case No. 93-121, decision and order at 33 (Apr. 3, 1996) (action "reasonably likely to result in a private gain" violates section 2604(b)(3)), aff'd, 659 N.Y.S.2d 732 (1st Dep't 1997), Iv. granted, N.Y.L.J. 10/20/97 at 25 col. 5 (Ct. Apps. Oct. 16, 1997).

Second, as a matter of law, even if the respondent intended only to inconvenience the officer, as a matter of petty revenge, I conclude that the satisfaction of such revenge is, at least under the present circumstances, within the scope of section 2604(b)(3). The Board has construed section 2604(b)(3) broadly, consistent with its language: "Any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect." The advantage need not be financial, but can consist, for instance, of information. Advisory Opinion No. 92-3 (Jan 9, 1992).