Universal Design: Moving the Americans with Disabilities Act from Access to Inclusion
[…] Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination Hums ([email protected]) and Schmidt are with the University of Louisville. Novak is with George Mason University. Wolff is with Brown University and the Institute for Human Centered Design. 36 ADA: From Access to Inclusion 37 on the basis of disability with respect to goods, services, or facilities determined to be places of “public accommodation,” including lodging, education and health facilities, stores, restaurants, and transportation (42 U.S.C. §12181, et seq.). Sport and recreation facilities are specifically included in the definition of “public accom- modation,” including as illustrative examples “a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation” (42 U.S.C. § 12181). According to the United States Access Board, an independent government agency that develops criteria for disability access, “[r]ecreational facilities, including sports facilities, are among the facilities required to comply with the ADA” (n.d., para. 1).