FCC, 489 F.3d 444 (2d Cir. 2007), rev'd, 129 S. Ct. 1800 (2009), vacated, 2010 WL 2736937 (2d Cir. Jul. 13, 2010). 4. CBS Corp. v. FCC, 535 F.3d 167, 172 (3d Cir. 2008), vacated, 129 S. Ct. 2176 (2009). 5. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2006) ("Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."). 198 19 ~FEDERA4LCOMMUNICA TIONS LA W JOURNAL [Vol.[o.6 63 A. The Statutory Scheme Both § 1464 of the Criminal Code and section 326 of the Communications Act originated in the Radio Act of 1927, which created the Federal Radio Commission to license radio stations in the public interest.6